Privacy Policy

South Shropshire Climate Action Group Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy last updated on 13.07.20.

The South Shropshire Climate Action Group (‘SSCAG’ or ‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gathers and processes your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”), or any legislation that amends or replaces it. For the purpose of the GDPR, we are the data controller.

Our contact details

Name: South Shropshire Climate Action Group
Address: MEA, The Pump House, Coton Hill, Shrewsbury SY1 2DP
Email: [email protected]  

The personal information we collect

We collect and process the following information:

  • First name and last name
  • Email address
  • Billing address (for donations – we use PayPal and Stripe as our payment gateways. Please see the section on ‘Who we share your information with’ for more details). 

How your personal information is provided to us

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent – You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting [email protected].

We may also collect and hold contact information that is available in the public domain for businesses and organisations we would like to invite to the Conference in September. 

How your personal information used

We use the personal information you provide to us to:

  • Register you for our upcoming Conference in September 
  • Send you emails about the Conference in September and other SSACG news
  • To keep a record of donations made to SSACG

Who we share your information with

Mailchimp
We use MailChimp, a US-based email service, to store your details and send you email updates. Please note that your IP address is also recorded by Mailchimp. 

In the process of working with Mailchimp your data may be transferred outside the EEA, to the US. Mailchimp is self-certified under Privacy Shield and lawfully transfers EU/EEA personal data to the US according to its Privacy Shield Certification.

You can read MailChimp’s privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ and find out more about the steps the company has taken to comply with the GDPR here: https://kb.mailchimp.com/accounts/management/about-the-general-data-protection-regulation/ 

Give WP, Stripe and PayPal
We use Give WP as our donation portal with Stripe and PayPal as the payment gateways and processors, to process and maintain all financial transactions. To learn more about security measures from these organisations, please click on the links below:

Zoom 
To attend our Conference in September, you will be required to register on Zoom, an online video-conferencing platform on which the Conference will be held. The information required for the registration will be first name, last name and email address. You can find Zoom’s Privacy Policy here: https://zoom.us/privacy

Other
The third-party service providers SSCAG uses may be updated from time to time as our business needs and legal requirements change.

Cookies and embedded content

SSCAG’s website makes use of cookies to save and retrieve information about your visit to our site. Cookies are small files of software that save and retrieve information about your visit to a website or application. They reside in your internet browser to help remember your preferences and previous activity. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Cookies currently used on our site identify you as an anonymised number. We and our partners (e.g., marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics providers) use cookies and log files to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and gather demographic information about our user base. We may receive anonymised reports based on the use of these technologies by our partners on an aggregated basis. We also use this data to provide the site’s content, ensure the functionality of our information technology systems, and to optimise our website. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. The data of log files will be stored separately from your other personal data.

Users can control and refuse the use of cookies at the individual browser level. Cookies installed can be deleted. If you have visited our website in the past and would like to make changes to your cookie preferences, please first clear the cookies from your browser and then update your cookie preferences. If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited.

When you visit our website, the following categories of cookies will be set in your browser:

Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around a site and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided.

Registered Visitor Cookie – A unique identifier given to each registered user, used to recognise you anonymously through your visit and when you return to the site.

Performance cookies
These cookies collect information so that we can analyse how our visitors use our site. These cookies do not collect information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how our site works.

Functional cookies
These cookies allow websites and applications to remember choices you make (e.g., such as your name if you leave a comment on the website) and provide enhanced, more personal features.

These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for advertising or to record where you’ve been on the Internet outside of our site.

Targeting cookies
In order to keep our website services relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics services to help us understand how people use the site.

Cookies allow web analytics services to recognise your browser or device and, for example, identify whether you have visited our website before, what you have previously viewed or clicked on, and how you found us. The information is anonymous and only used for statistical purposes, and it helps us to analyse patterns of user activity and to develop a better user experience.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way i.e. password protected or behind lock and key.

We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

If there is a need to dispose of your information, hard copies are shredded and soft copies are permanently deleted.

How long we keep your personal information

We will store your personal information for as long as SSCAG is in operation to keep a record of your engagement with us. If you wish for SSCAG to no longer hold your data, please contact [email protected] or see the ‘Data protection rights’ section below for more information.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at [email protected] if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at [email protected].

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/